Skip to main content

George Stibitz papers

ML-27
 Collection
Identifier: ML-27
The Papers of George R. Stibitz contain reports, memoranda, notes, lectures, correspondence, patents, as well as manuals, advertisements, photographs, and minutes from small gatherings of individuals who were also innovators in the development of the computer. During the early periods the papers reflect work done by Dr. Stibitz at Bell Laboratories, and with the National Defense Research Committee (NDRC). Later, they document his work as a mathematics consultant. Of note are materials on two important patent litigation cases (Technitrol v. Sperry Rand and Sperry Rand v. Bell Telephone Laboratories). The collection also includes mechanical devices such as telephone relays and switches and 147 computer schematics related to the Model V computer, built in 1946.

Detailed information on included patents can be found in the collection file.

Dates

  • 1937 - 1979

Creator

Conditions Governing Access

Unrestricted

Conditions Governing Use

Permission from Dartmouth College required for publication or reproduction.

Extent

34 linear ft. (62 Boxes)

Overview

George Robert Stibitz (1904-1995), mathematician and computer scientist. The collection consists of reports, memoranda, notes, blueprints, lectures, correspondence and patents related to his work at Bell Laboratories and the invention of a "complex computer," as well as his consulting work for the US Government, Barber-Coleman Co., Hamilton Propeller of United Aircraft, and Remington Rand.

Formerly Known As

UP-45

Repository Details

Part of the Rauner Special Collections Library Repository

Contact:
6065 Webster Hall
Hanover NH 03755 USA